Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Tall Double Lavender Blue' Seeds

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Tall Double Lavender Blue' Seeds

   

An easy-to-grow annual which encapsulates both cottage garden and wildlife-friendly aesthetic. Not only do pollinators gravitate towards the blooms, but the plants continue to flower throughout the summer months, giving you plenty of excuses to snip a few for a wild, country-style posy. Excellent for companion planting.
Delivery calculated at checkout.
Regular price
£2.29
Sale price
£2.29  
Regular price
 
Sold out
Unit price
per 

  • Further Information
Common Name: Sweet Scabious
Latin Name:
Plant Type: Half-Hardy Annual
Height: 90cm
Spread: 30cm
Sowing/Flowering Info:
March-May, sow undercover, 3mm deep in moist seed compost. May benefit from gentle heat in a propagator or from a warm windowsill. Once germination occurs and seedlings are large enough to handle, transplant to individual pots and grow on until the risk of frost has passed in May-June. They can then be planted out 25cm apart.
Aftercare:
Keep well-watered. To encourage continuous flowering, routinely deadhead or cut flowers for the vase.
J F M A M J J A S O N D
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Sow (in)
Sow (out)
Flower
Harvest
Avg. Seeds/Pack: 100

null

What Our Customers Say

Although my order from you was small I just wanted to thank you. The germination has been very very good and I'm really delighted.
Well done, Best wishes, KH

Thanks very much. I just wanted to say how fantastic the speed of your deliveries are, the lovely easy to navigate and colourful website, and the sterling customer service. I’ve told all my friends and family about you. JS

Just received my first order, only placed two days ago. Really impressed with the service, the packaging , the price, the seeds and loved the freebie.Will definitely be using you for all my seed purchases in future. JM