Gypsophila elegans Rosea Seeds

Gypsophila elegans Rosea Seeds

   
   

Well known for its fine spray of flowers and long vase life, Baby’s breath is a popular cut flower. This pink variety is particularly attractive. Succession sow for continuous colour throughout the summer months. Easy to grow and perfect for filling gaps in borders quickly.
Delivery calculated at checkout.
Regular price
£1.99
Sale price
£1.99  
Regular price
 
Sold out
Unit price
per 

  • Further Information
Common Name: Baby's Breath
Latin Name:
Plant Type: Annual
Height: 45cm
Spread: 45cm
Sowing/Flowering Info:
Sow where it is to flower March-April onwards. Can also be started indoors from Feb. Broadcast sow onto moist, finely prepared soil raked to a fine tilth. Lightly cover the seeds with soil. Thin seedlings to 40cm spacing when large enough. Sow every two weeks from April-June for succession sowing. Keep well-watered.
Aftercare:
For display, cut when almost all flowers on stem are open. Regularly cut flower stems for more. Do not fertilise the soil as plants will not produce as many flowers. May self-seed.
J F M A M J J A S O N D
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Sow (in)
Sow (out)
Flower
Harvest
Avg. Seeds/Pack: 1000

null