Eschscholzia californica aurantiaca Seeds
Eschscholzia californica aurantiaca Seeds
Eschscholzia californica aurantiaca Seeds
Eschscholzia californica aurantiaca Seeds
Eschscholzia californica aurantiaca Seeds
Eschscholzia californica aurantiaca Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Eschscholzia californica aurantiaca Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Eschscholzia californica aurantiaca Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Eschscholzia californica aurantiaca Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Eschscholzia californica aurantiaca Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Eschscholzia californica aurantiaca Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Eschscholzia californica aurantiaca Seeds

Eschscholzia californica aurantiaca Seeds

   
   
   
   
   

The California Poppy with fiery orange flowers from early summer through to autumn. Great planted en-masse or left to naturalise around a dry/gravel garden. They will self-seed freely and provide new plants year after year with little effort. The flowers last a few days in water, but are so abundant that you can pick every few days too.
Delivery calculated at checkout.
Regular price
£1.99
Sale price
£1.99  
Regular price
 
Sold out
Unit price
per 

  • Further Information
Common Name: Californian Poppy
Latin Name: Bold orange California Poppy with fiery orange flowers from early summer to autumn.
Plant Type: Hardy Annual
Height: 45cm
Spread: 20cm
Sowing/Flowering Info:
Sow directly between March and May where they are to flower, into shallow drills that have been pre-watered. Scratch a very fine covering of soil or compost over the seeds and tamp down. Keep moist until the seedlings germinate. Thin out seedlings to roughly 15cm apart.
Aftercare:
Cut flowers/deadhead regularly to extend flowering period. Allow to self-seed for flowers following year. Surplus seedlings are easy to pull up where not required.
J F M A M J J A S O N D
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Sow (in)
Sow (out)
Flower
Harvest
Avg. Seeds/Pack: 500

null

What Our Customers Say

Although my order from you was small I just wanted to thank you. The germination has been very very good and I'm really delighted.
Well done, Best wishes, KH

Thanks very much. I just wanted to say how fantastic the speed of your deliveries are, the lovely easy to navigate and colourful website, and the sterling customer service. I’ve told all my friends and family about you. JS

Just received my first order, only placed two days ago. Really impressed with the service, the packaging , the price, the seeds and loved the freebie.Will definitely be using you for all my seed purchases in future. JM