Delphinium consolida 'Salmon Spire' Seeds
Delphinium consolida 'Salmon Spire' Seeds
Delphinium consolida 'Salmon Spire' Seeds
Delphinium consolida 'Salmon Spire' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Delphinium consolida 'Salmon Spire' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Delphinium consolida 'Salmon Spire' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Delphinium consolida 'Salmon Spire' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Delphinium consolida 'Salmon Spire' Seeds

Delphinium consolida 'Salmon Spire' Seeds

   

With its elegant spires of delicate, pink blooms, this hardy annual will add vertical interest to an ornamental border, as well as enticing all the local pollinating insects too. The flowers last well in water and look pretty in the vase. Ideal for cutting gardens. Plant in full sun.
Delivery calculated at checkout.
Regular price
£1.99
Sale price
£1.99  
Regular price
 
Sold out
Unit price
per 

  • Further Information
Common Name: Larkspur
Latin Name:
Plant Type: Hardy Annual
Height: 1.2m
Spread: 45cm
Sowing/Flowering Info:
Sow under glass Jan-April, or Sep-Dec. Surface sow in trays of damp seed compost and lightly cover with vermiculite or soil. For spring sowing, place sown seeds in a polythene bag and keep in a fridge at 4 °C for several weeks before returning to warmer temperatures of 15-18°C to germinate. Acclimatise seedlings before planting out in May.
Aftercare:
Tall spires may need support if grown in an exposed position. Fertilise fortnightly with liquid feed once growing season begins. As flowers fade, cut stems back to side shoots to encourage more blooms.
J F M A M J J A S O N D
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Sow (in)
Sow (out)
Flower
Harvest
Avg. Seeds/Pack: 300

null