Calendula 'Sunset Buff' Seeds
Calendula 'Sunset Buff' Seeds
Calendula 'Sunset Buff' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Calendula 'Sunset Buff' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Calendula 'Sunset Buff' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Calendula 'Sunset Buff' Seeds

Calendula 'Sunset Buff' Seeds

   
   
   

Beautiful pastel-coloured Marigolds, a softer, subtler look than traditional marigolds. Plant generously around a vegetable garden to make the most of this versatile companion plant, where it will repel pests and draw in beneficial insects. The petals are edible too. Prefers full sun.
Delivery calculated at checkout.
Regular price
£2.49
Sale price
£2.49  
Regular price
 
Sold out
Unit price
per 

  • Further Information
Common Name: Pot Marigold
Latin Name:
Plant Type: Hardy Annual
Height: 45cm
Spread: 30cm
Sowing/Flowering Info:
For earlier flowers, sow under glass March-April, or direct sow Aug-Oct for earlier flowers the following year. Alternatively, sow directly where they are to flower April-May in finely raked, well-watered soil, 1cm deep. Germination requires temperatures of 18-23°C. Plant out indoor-grown seedlings in May, or when risk of hard frost has passed.
Aftercare:
Regularly remove spent flowers to increase the flowering window and reduce the chance of self-seedling.
J F M A M J J A S O N D
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Sow (in)
Sow (out)
Flower
Harvest
Avg. Seeds/Pack: 100

null