Calendula 'Indian Prince' Seeds
Calendula 'Indian Prince' Seeds
Calendula 'Indian Prince' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Calendula 'Indian Prince' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Calendula 'Indian Prince' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Calendula 'Indian Prince' Seeds

Calendula 'Indian Prince' Seeds

   
   
   

These annuals are a much-coveted companion plant in the vegetable garden as they are particularly useful for attracting beneficial insects and repelling pests. The edible petals are nutritious and pretty mixed in salads or to decorate a soup. Popular with flower arrangers, especially with the attractive red details to the petals.
Delivery calculated at checkout.
Regular price
£1.99
Sale price
£1.99  
Regular price
 
Sold out
Unit price
per 

  • Further Information
Common Name: Pot Marigold
Latin Name:
Plant Type: Hardy Annual
Height: 45cm
Spread: 30cm
Sowing/Flowering Info:
Sow indoors March-April. Or direct sow where they are to flower April-May, or Aug-Oct for early flowers the following year. Sow 1cm deep in pots, or drills 30cm apart. Keep at 18-23°C for germination. Seedlings grown inside benefit from being grown on in cooler conditions until they are large enough to be planted out.
Aftercare:
Remove spent flowers regularly to encourage more blooming. May self-seed.
J F M A M J J A S O N D
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Sow (in)
Sow (out)
Flower
Harvest
Avg. Seeds/Pack: 100

null