Antirrhinum 'The Rose' Seeds
Antirrhinum 'The Rose' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Antirrhinum 'The Rose' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Antirrhinum 'The Rose' Seeds

Antirrhinum 'The Rose' Seeds

   
   
   

These perennials are commonly grown as annuals. This traditional variety produces stems of rose-pink flowers, loved by bees and other pollinators, making it a good choice for a wildlife garden. When picked regularly, this plant will keep growing new flower spikes throughout the season. An ideal cut flower.
Delivery calculated at checkout.
Regular price
£1.29
Sale price
£1.29  
Regular price
£2.29  
Sold out
Unit price
per 

  • Further Information
Common Name: Snapdragon
Latin Name:
Plant Type: Half-Hardy Annual
Height: 90cm
Spread: 30cm
Sowing/Flowering Info:
Sow indoors from Sep-Mar, on the surface of moist seed compost at 18-20°C for germination. Do not exclude light. Grow on at cooler temperatures until the last frosts have finished, when young plants can be planted out 50cm apart.
Aftercare:
Flower stems may need staking. May self-seed. Pinch out growing tips when young for a bushy plant. Mulch around base of plant in hot and dry weather.
J F M A M J J A S O N D
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Sow (in)
Sow (out)
Flower
Harvest
Avg. Seeds/Pack: 700

null

What Our Customers Say

Although my order from you was small I just wanted to thank you. The germination has been very very good and I'm really delighted.
Well done, Best wishes, KH

Thanks very much. I just wanted to say how fantastic the speed of your deliveries are, the lovely easy to navigate and colourful website, and the sterling customer service. I’ve told all my friends and family about you. JS

Just received my first order, only placed two days ago. Really impressed with the service, the packaging , the price, the seeds and loved the freebie.Will definitely be using you for all my seed purchases in future. JM