Anchusa 'Blue Angel' Seeds
Anchusa 'Blue Angel' Seeds
Anchusa 'Blue Angel' Seeds
Anchusa 'Blue Angel' Seeds
Anchusa 'Blue Angel' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Anchusa 'Blue Angel' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Anchusa 'Blue Angel' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Anchusa 'Blue Angel' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Anchusa 'Blue Angel' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Anchusa 'Blue Angel' Seeds

Anchusa 'Blue Angel' Seeds

   
   

This easy to grow perennial plant is best grown as an annual to liven up the front of a sunny a border. Well suited to a wildlife garden, as the flowers are very nectar rich, but is also useful in a dry garden as it tolerates drought.
Delivery calculated at checkout.
Regular price
£1.49
Sale price
£1.49  
Regular price
£2.49  
Sold out
Unit price
per 

  • Further Information
Common Name: Dwarf Bugloss
Latin Name:
Plant Type: Perennial / Hardy Annual
Height: 45cm
Spread: 45cm
Sowing/Flowering Info:
Feb-April, surface sow under glass into moist seed compost and lightly cover with vermiculate. Sow where they are to flower May-July in finely raked soil. Keep in light conditions at 20°to aid germination. Acclimatise indoor-sown seedlings and plant out 30cm apart when risk of frost has passed.
Aftercare:
Cut back to encourage a second flush of flowers. Will self-seed. Cut to ground level in the autumn and divide established clumps the following spring.
J F M A M J J A S O N D
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Sow (in)
Sow (out)
Flower
Harvest
Avg. Seeds/Pack: 250

null

What Our Customers Say

Although my order from you was small I just wanted to thank you. The germination has been very very good and I'm really delighted.
Well done, Best wishes, KH

Thanks very much. I just wanted to say how fantastic the speed of your deliveries are, the lovely easy to navigate and colourful website, and the sterling customer service. I’ve told all my friends and family about you. JS

Just received my first order, only placed two days ago. Really impressed with the service, the packaging , the price, the seeds and loved the freebie.Will definitely be using you for all my seed purchases in future. JM