Amberboa 'The Bride' Seeds
Amberboa 'The Bride' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Amberboa 'The Bride' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Amberboa 'The Bride' Seeds

Amberboa 'The Bride' Seeds

   
   

An unusual white-flowered form of Cornflower, with fluffy white flowers that will attract beneficial insects such as bees. Useful for companion planting in vegetable gardens, incorporating into meadows, or filling gaps in borders. Enjoys full sun to partial shade. An excellent cut flower.
Delivery calculated at checkout.
Regular price
£1.99
Sale price
£1.99  
Regular price
 
Sold out
Unit price
per 

  • Further Information
Common Name: Sweet Sultan
Latin Name:
Plant Type: Hardy Annual
Height: 60cm
Spread: 30cm
Sowing/Flowering Info:
Best sown directly as does not like root disturbance. Sow March-May for flowers in the summer, or Aug-Sep for flowers the following year. Sow sparingly 5mm deep into pre-watered, finely raked soil. Thin seedlings to 25-30cm apart.
Aftercare:
Regular deadheading and harvesting of flowers will extend the blooming season.
J F M A M J J A S O N D
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Sow (in)
Sow (out)
Flower
Harvest
Avg. Seeds/Pack: 100

null