Amaranthus 'Pygmy Torch' Seeds
Amaranthus 'Pygmy Torch' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Amaranthus 'Pygmy Torch' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Amaranthus 'Pygmy Torch' Seeds

Amaranthus 'Pygmy Torch' Seeds

   
   
   

Commonly known as Prince’s Feather, this annual has distinctive maroon blooms. If left, the flowers will go on to produce seeds for the birds in your garden. Alternatively, you may decide to cut and enjoy as a cut flower. Suitable for larger containers or planted in summer borders for seasonal interest.
Delivery calculated at checkout.
Regular price
£2.29
Sale price
£2.29  
Regular price
 
Sold out
Unit price
per 

  • Further Information
Common Name: Prince's Feather
Latin Name:
Plant Type: Half-Hardy Annual
Height: 45cm
Spread: 45cm
Sowing/Flowering Info:
Start seeds undercover Feb-April or sow direct May-June. Sow into moist soil and keep at warm temperatures of 20°C for germination. If sowing outdoors, use a cloche to protect seedlings if necessary. Seedlings should be hardened off before being planted out when last frosts have passed.
Aftercare:
Regularly pinch out the growing tips of young plants for more side growth. Established plants may require support.
J F M A M J J A S O N D
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Sow (in)
Sow (out)
Flower
Harvest
Avg. Seeds/Pack: 1000

null

What Our Customers Say

Although my order from you was small I just wanted to thank you. The germination has been very very good and I'm really delighted.
Well done, Best wishes, KH

Thanks very much. I just wanted to say how fantastic the speed of your deliveries are, the lovely easy to navigate and colourful website, and the sterling customer service. I’ve told all my friends and family about you. JS

Just received my first order, only placed two days ago. Really impressed with the service, the packaging , the price, the seeds and loved the freebie.Will definitely be using you for all my seed purchases in future. JM