Ageratum 'Blue Mink' Seeds
Ageratum 'Blue Mink' Seeds
Ageratum 'Blue Mink' Seeds
Ageratum 'Blue Mink' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Ageratum 'Blue Mink' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Ageratum 'Blue Mink' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Ageratum 'Blue Mink' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Ageratum 'Blue Mink' Seeds

Ageratum 'Blue Mink' Seeds

   
   

Easy-to-grow flowering plant with a compact habit, which makes it well-suited for summer containers, or planting at border edges. The profusion of dusky blue flowers attracts bees and butterflies and offers a long season of colour. The powderpuff blooms lend a pleasing texture to contrast with other summer annuals.
Delivery calculated at checkout.
Regular price
£0.99
Sale price
£0.99  
Regular price
£1.99  
Sold out
Unit price
per 

  • Further Information
Common Name: Purple Flossflower
Latin Name:
Plant Type: Half-Hardy Annual
Height: 30cm
Spread: 30cm
Sowing/Flowering Info:
Sow indoors Feb-April, 0.5cm deep in trays of moist compost. Keep at temperatures of 20-25°C for germination within 10-21 days. Transplant seedlings when large enough, handling by a leaf rather than stem. Grow on in frost free conditions. Plant out when risk of frost has passed. Also can be sown direct May-Jun where they are to flower. Leave 15cm between plants.
Aftercare:
Young plants should be gradually accustomed to outdoor temperatures before planting out. For bushy plants, pinch out central growing tip when plants reach 10cm tall.
J F M A M J J A S O N D
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Sow (in)
Sow (out)
Flower
Harvest
Avg. Seeds/Pack: 1000

null

What Our Customers Say

Although my order from you was small I just wanted to thank you. The germination has been very very good and I'm really delighted.
Well done, Best wishes, KH

Thanks very much. I just wanted to say how fantastic the speed of your deliveries are, the lovely easy to navigate and colourful website, and the sterling customer service. I’ve told all my friends and family about you. JS

Just received my first order, only placed two days ago. Really impressed with the service, the packaging , the price, the seeds and loved the freebie.Will definitely be using you for all my seed purchases in future. JM