Helichrysum 'White' Seeds
Helichrysum 'White' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Helichrysum 'White' Seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Helichrysum 'White' Seeds

Helichrysum 'White' Seeds

   

White strawflower, ideal annual for flower arrangers to grow in the summer months, as the more you cut, the more flowers you get. With strong stems, the flowers do well in a vase, and can be dried to great affect for winter arrangements.
Delivery calculated at checkout.
Regular price
£1.99
Sale price
£1.99
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

  • Further Information
Common Name: Strawflower / Everlasting flower
Latin Name:
Plant Type: Half-Hardy Annual
Height: 90cm
Spread: 45cm
Sowing/Flowering Info:
Surface sow undercover Jan-May, in moist seed compost. Cover with thin layer of soil so light isn’t excluded. Propagate at 22-24°C. Transplant seedlings to individual pots and grow on at cooler temperatures until frosts have finished. Young plants can then be planted out 30cm apart in moderately fertile soil.
Aftercare:
Fertilise and regularly cut flowers to keep plants blooming throughout summer months. Remove spent flowers to prevent self-seeding.
J F M A M J J A S O N D
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Sow (in)
Sow (out)
Flower
Harvest
Avg. Seeds/Pack: 350

null